Internal Revenue Code:Sec. 163. Interest
[…] expense.''.
    (c) Effective Date.--The <<NOTE: 26 USC 163 note.>> amendments made 
    by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after the 
    date of the enactment of this Act.

      2004 - Subsec.845,Pub.L.108-357, amended Sec.163(l) as 
    follows:
     (a) In General.--Paragraph (2) of section 163(l) is amended by 
     inserting ``or equity held by the issuer (or any related party) in
     any other person'' after ``or a related party''.
     (b) Capitalization Allowed With Respect to Equity of Persons Other 
     Than Issuer and Related Parties.--Section 163(l) is amended by 
     redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6) and
     by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
       "(4) Capitalization allowed with respect to equity of 
            persons other than issuer and related parties.--".
     (c) Exception for Certain Instruments Issued by Dealers in 
     Securities.--Section 163(l), as amended by subsection (b), is  
     amended by redesignating paragraphs (5) and (6) as paragraphs (6)
     and (7) and by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new
     paragraph: