Internal Revenue Code:Sec. 121. Exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence
[…] to property acquired in like-kind exchange to read as follows: ``(10) Property acquired in like-kind exchange.--If a taxpayer acquires property in an exchange with respect to which gain is not recognized (in whole or in part) to the taxpayer under subsection (a) or (b) of section 1031, subsection (a) shall not apply to the sale or exchange of such property by such taxpayer (or by any person whose basis in such property is determined, in whole or in part, by reference to the basis in the hands of such taxpayer) during the 5-year period beginning with the date of such acquisition.''. 2004 - Subsec.840(a),Pub.L.108-357, amended Sec.121(d) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(10) Property acquired in like-kind exchange.--If a taxpayer acquired property in an exchange to which section 1031 applied, subsection (a) shall not apply to the sale or exchange of such property if it occurs during the 5-year period beginning with the date of the acquisition of such property". 1998 - Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 105-206, Sec. 6005(e)(1), substituted ''Special rules for joint returns'' for ''$500,000 limitation for certain joint returns'' in heading and amended text generally.