Discussion:Quarterly Estimate Due Dates

From TaxAlmanac, A Free Online Resource for Tax Professionals
Note: You are using this website at your own risk, subject to our Disclaimer and Website Use and Contribution Terms.

From TaxAlmanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Discussion Forum Index --> Tax Questions --> Quarterly Estimate Due Dates


Amtax (talk|edits) said:

15 January 2007
Do individual quarterly estimates have to be received by the due date or post marked (like the 1040 Income Tax Return)? Thanks.

1040man (talk|edits) said:

15 January 2007
In the past 30 years I don't remember a client being cited by the IRS for a late Estimated tax payment.

JR1 (talk|edits) said:

January 15, 2007
Post mark.

MIG999 (talk|edits) said:

15 January 2007
Mailing Date: IRC Sec. 7502

To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.
Personal tools