Discussion:Excise Tax on Tanning Salons

From TaxAlmanac, A Free Online Resource for Tax Professionals
Note: You are using this website at your own risk, subject to our Disclaimer and Website Use and Contribution Terms.

From TaxAlmanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Discussion Forum Index --> Tax Questions --> Excise Tax on Tanning Salons


Tax Lady (talk|edits) said:

7 May 2010
Services preformed on or after 07/01/2010 are imposed a 10% tax on amounts paid for indoor salon tanning services. Make sure you sign up for those tans before this goes into effect. Does this include spray tans?

Trillium (talk|edits) said:

7 May 2010
No. See Sec. 10907 of HR 3590.


edited July 2010 to add:

Also see:

To join in on this discussion, you must first log in.
Personal tools