Discussion:Cash basis adjustments
[…] Sec. 446(a).4 Similarly, a taxpayer must claim deductions in the proper tax year under that taxpayer’s method of accounting. Sec. 461(a). “The accounting methods most commonly used for income tax purposes are the cash receipts and disbursements method, and the accrual method.” Irby v. Commissioner, 30 T.C. 1166, 1174 (1958), affd. 274 F.2d 208 (5th Cir. 1960). The cash receipts and disbursements method is commonly referred to as the “cash method”. A cash method taxpayer must deduct expenditures for the tax year in which they are actually made. See sec. 1.446-1(c)(1)(i), Income Tax Regs. The standard is more complex for an accrual method taxpayer--“a liability is incurred, and generally is taken into account for Federal income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events have occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic performance has occurred with respect to the liability.” Sec. 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs.

Blrgcpa (talk|edits) said:

26 February 2009
Payroll taxes become a current liability on the date the payroll is paid. This is not an accrual adjustment.

Just think about the je to record the payroll.

Arman barsamian (talk|edits) said: